Privacy Policy

Mayfield Management Group Ltd. (MMG Ltd) is dedicated to protecting the personal information of our customers and employees. Our privacy policy is a formal statement of principles concerning the minimum requirements for the protection of personal information provided by our customers and employees.

We are committed to meeting or exceeding the privacy standards established by federal and provincial legislation. Our information handling practices comply with the Personal Information Protection Act (Alberta), and the Personal Information Protection and Electronic documents Act (Canada).

The scope and application of our privacy policy is as follows:

Mayfield Management Group Ltd. (MMG Ltd) ("us", "we" or "our") operates http://mmgltd.comĀ (the "Site"). This page informs you of our policies regarding the collection, use and disclosure of Personal Information we receive from users of the Site.

We use your Personal Information only for improving the Site. By using the Site, you agree to the collection and use of information in accordance with this policy.

Information Collection & Use

While using our Site, we may ask you to provide us with certain personally identifiable information that can be used to contact or identify you. Personally identifiable information may include, but is not limited to your name and email address ("Personal Information").

The Policy applies to personal information about our individual customers and employees that is collected, used or disclosed by us.

The policy applies to the management of personal information in any form whether oral, electronic or written.

  • The policy does not impose any limits on the collection, use or disclosure of the following information by us:
  • A customer's name, address, telephone number and e-mail address, when listed in a directory or available through directory assistance;
  • An employee's name, title, business address (including e-mail address) or business telephone or fax number; or

Other information about the customer or employee that is publicly available and is publicly available and is specified by regulation pursuant to Personal Information Protection Act or the Personal Information Protection and Electronic Documents Act.

Privacy Principles

We are committed to maintaining the accuracy, confidentially and security of your personal information. As part of this commitment, we have established ten privacy principles that govern our information handling practices. These principles are:

Principle 1 - Accountability

We are responsible for personal information under our control and we have designated the VP of Human Resources, one representative from Mayfield Management Group Ltd. these individuals are accountable for our compliance with the privacy principles.

Principle 2 - Identifying Purposes for Collection of Personal Information

We identify the purposes for which personal information is collected and it shall be identified before or at the time the information is collected.

Principle 3 - Obtaining Consent for Collection, Use, or Disclosure of Personal Information

We obtain the customer's consent to the collection, use or disclosure of personal information, except where required or permitted by law.

Principle 4 - Limiting Collection of Personal Information

We limit the collection of personal information to that which is necessary for the purposes identified. We collect personal information by fair and lawful means

Principle 5 - Limiting Use, Disclosure and Retention of Personal Information

We do not use or disclose personal information for purposes other than those for which it was collected, except with the consent of the individual or as required by law. We retain personal information only as long as is necessary for the fulfillment of those purposes.

Principle 6 - Accuracy of Personal Information

Personal information is maintained in as accurate and up to date form as is necessary to fulfill the purposes for which it is to be used.

Principle 7 - Safeguarding Personal Information

We protect personal information by employing security safeguards appropriate to the sensitivity level of the information.

Principles 8 - Openness Concerning Policy and Practices

We make available to our customers and employees information concerning the policies and practices that apply to the management of their personal information.

Principle 9 - Customer and Employee Access to Personal Information

Upon request, customers and employees will be informed of the existence, use and disclosure of their personal information, and be given access to it. Customers and employees may verify the accuracy and completeness of their information, and may request that the information by amended where appropriate.

Principle 10 - Handling customer Complaints and Suggestions

Customers or employees may direct any questions or inquiries with respect with respect to the privacy principles outlined above or about a our practices by contacting our privacy officer.

Log Data

Like many site operators, we collect information that your browser sends whenever you visit our Site ("Log Data").

This Log Data may include information such as your computer's Internet Protocol ("IP") address, browser type, browser version, the pages of our Site that you visit, the time and date of your visit, the time spent on those pages and other statistics.

In addition, we may use third party services such as Google Analytics that collect, monitor and analyze the above.

Communications

We may use your Personal Information to contact you with newsletters, marketing or promotional materials and other information that would be applicable to our business and/or services.

Cookies

Cookies are files with small amount of data, which may include an anonymous unique identifier.

Cookies are sent to your browser from a web site and stored on your computer's hard drive.

Like many sites, we use "cookies" to collect information. You can instruct your browser to refuse all cookies or to indicate when a cookie is being sent. However, if you do not accept cookies, you may not be able to use some portions of our Site.

Security

The security of your Personal Information is important to us, but remember that no method of transmission over the Internet, or method of electronic storage is 100% secure. While we strive to use commercially acceptable means to protect your Personal Information, we cannot guarantee absolute security.

Changes to this Privacy Policy

This Privacy Policy is effective as of May 1, 2017 and will remain in effect except with respect to any changes in its provisions in the future, which will be in effect immediately after being posted on this page.

We reserve the right to update or change our Privacy Policy at any time and you should check this Privacy Policy periodically. Your continued use of the Service after we post any modifications to the Privacy Policy on this page, will constitute your acknowledgement of the modifications and your consent to abide and be bound by the modified Privacy Policy.

Contact Us

If you have any questions about this Privacy Policy, please contact us using the links on the pages or by emailing reception@mmgltd.com.